Music - Drama - Japanese | Lessons in Swindon | info@hikariarts.com - 07432250944

Privacy Policy

Let your passion shine

We are dedicated to providing creative classes for a broad and diverse range of people.

We take your privacy seriously, as such Hikari Arts will be the ‘controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. Information collected and stored may include some personal data such as name, address, etc. Our enrolment forms also requests details of any medical history that you or your child may have. We also ask for consent to use images and videos of children, young people and adults who take our classes.

Occasionally we conduct surveys which ask for further information about disability or ethnic origin. On these occasions we keep this information separate from any names and addresses. This information is used purely for anonymised statistical reporting.

Any information we collect about you or your child will be securely stored and only used for the purposed you agreed to provide it for.

Why we need it
 

Our basis for processing your data is Performance of Contract. Here are some examples of how we use your information

  • to process your booking
  • to contact you in the event of changes to the classes you have booked or cancellations
  • to contact parents or carers if their children haven’t been collected or have had an accident
  • to let you know about upcoming activities that may be of interest to you.

How we store it

On computers all personal information is securely stored. Our computers are password protected and we have procedures to protect information such as ensuring screens are locked when left unattended. Documents containing personal information are stored in locked cupboards in our secure office or teaching studios.

We use MailChimp to send out our marketing email. Mailchimp uses servers outside of the EU but are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield, which allows the transfer of data between the EU and the US making Mailchimp compliant with current legislation.

How long we keep it

We remove information from our database after 5 years of inactivity.
Enrolment and consent forms are checked each term to ensure they are up to date. These are also disposed of after the 5 year period. Students can request for them to be disposed of sooner, if they wish.

Want to know what information we hold about you?

You can make a ‘subject access request’ and we will give you a description of the personal data, the reasons it is being processed and whether it will be given to any other organisations or people. We will do this within 28 days of receiving the request.

Removing your details

You have the right to ask us to remove your details from our records. We aim to remove all details within 2 weeks of your request.

Complaints

If you are not happy with the way we have handled your data you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO)

https://ico.org.uk/

Contact us

If you have any queries about the policy or would like to remove your details from our records please email hikariartsswindon@gmail.com or call 07795361396.

Cookie Policy

Like most websites, we use “cookies” to help us make our site – and the way you use it – better. Cookies mean that a website will remember you. They’re small text files that sites transfer to your computer (or phone or tablet). They make interacting with a website faster and easier – for example by automatically filling your name and address in text fields.

In addition, the type of device you’re using to access our website and the settings on that device may provide us with information about your device, including what type of device it is, what specific device you have, what operating system you’re using, what your device settings are, and why a crash has happened. Your device manufacturer or operating system provider will have more details about what information your device makes available to us.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

We use cookies for the following purposes: to identify you when you visit and navigate our website. Cookies help us to store your preferences and personalise the website for you and protect user accounts. We also use cookies to analyse the use and performance of our website and services.

Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website. For example, we use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website.

You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this Google page.

 

Close Panel